Tridentine Latin Rite Missal Project

The Ordinary of Holy Mass

Liturgical Calendar 2015-2029

Table of Liturgical Days

 

Proper of Seasons

Proper of Saints

Ritual Masses

Advent

Lent

January

July

Nuptial Service

Christmastide

Passiontide

February

August

Masses for the Dead

After Epiphany

Eastertide

March

September

Votive Masses

Septuagesima

After Pentecost

April

October

May

November

June

December

 

 

 

 

 

Common of the Blessed Virgin

Common of the Saints

 


The reason for this project: to provide the texts of the Proper of Seasons and Proper of the Saints to those faithful Catholics who wish a greater understanding of the beauty of the old Latin Mass. The sources for this page include the following:

Missale Romanum, Imprimatur by C. Eykens, Vical General of Antwerp, 24 Feb 1963.
Breviarium Romanum, Imprimatur by Caietanus Cardinal Cicognani, Prefect of the Sacred Congregation of Rites, 29 May 1961.
Liber Usualis, Imprimatur by J. Thomas, Vicar General of Tornai, Belgium, 26 Oct 1961.

A diversity of opinion exists regarding the validity and efficacy of the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council, the validity of the papacy of Francis, the canonical status of SSPX, and many other matters. It is not the purpose of this page to insinuate itself into any of these arguments. The content on these pages is for everyone's use, regardless of ecclesiological position. Please do not send email attempting to proselytize us to one side or another.

The Masses below are listed by the first words of their respective Introits. It's important to note that even though the Masses on two different dates may have the same Introits, they may vary in other ways.

If you would like to email us with requests, comments, or questions, you may do so by clicking this link. Please make some reference to the Latin Mass in the subject line of your email, lest it be mistaken for spam and deleted.

We dedicate this project to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Conceived Without Sin, Patroness of the United States.


The Ordinary of the Holy Mass


For the dates of principal feasts in upcoming years, you can check the extended liturgical calendar. 

 


 

December 2018

 

 





 

Sat

12/1

Feria after Pentecost

4th class feria

 

 





 

Sun

12/2

1st Sunday of Advent

1st class Sunday

 

 





 

Mon

12/3

St. Francis Xavier (C)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Tue

12/4

St. Peter Chrysologus (BCD)

Commemoration of St. Barbara (VM)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Wed

12/5

Feria of Advent

Commemoration of St. Sabbas (Abb)

3rd class feria

 

 





 

Thu

12/6

St. Nicholas (BC)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Fri

12/7

St. Ambrose (BCD)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Sat

12/8

Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

1st class feast

 

 





 

Sun

12/9

2nd Sunday of Advent

1st class Sunday

 

 





 

Mon

12/10

Feria of Advent

Commemoration of St. Melchiades (PM)

3rd class feria

 

 





 

Tue

12/11

St. Damasus (PC)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Wed

12/12

Feria of Advent

3rd class feria

 

 





 

Thu

12/13

St. Lucy (VM)

Commemoration of the Advent Feria

3rd class feast

 

 





 

Fri

12/14

Feria of Advent

3rd class feria

 io

 





 

Sat

12/15

Feria of Advent

3rd class feria

 

 





 

Sun

12/16

3rd Sunday of Advent ('Gaudete')

1st class Sunday

 

 





 

Mon

12/17

Privileged Feria of Advent

2nd class feria

 

 





 

Tue

12/18

Privileged Feria of Advent

2nd class feria

 

 





 

Wed

12/19

Ember Wednesday of Advent

2nd class feria

 

 





 

Thu

12/20

Privileged Feria of Advent

2nd class feria

 

 





 

Fri

12/21

St. Thomas (Ap)

Commemoration of Ember Friday in Advent

2nd class feast

 

 





 

Sat

12/22

Ember Saturday of Advent

2nd class feria

 

 





 

Sun

12/23

4th Sunday of Advent

1st class Sunday

 

 





 

Mon

12/24

Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ

1st class vigil

 

 





 

Tue

12/25

Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Mass at Midnight

Mass at Dawn

Mass During the Day

1st class feast

 

 





 

Wed

12/26

St. Stephen Protomartyr

Commemoration of the Nativity

2nd class feast

 

 





 

Thu

12/27

St. John (Ap Ev)

Commemoration of the Nativity

2nd class feast

 

 





 

Fri

12/28

Holy Innocents

Commemoration of the Nativity

2nd class feast

 

 





 

Sat

12/29

Day within the Octave of the Nativity

Commemoration of St. Thomas of Canterbury (BM)

Day within a 2nd class octave

 

 





 

Sun

12/30

Sunday within the Octave of the Nativity of Our Lord

2nd class Sunday

 

 


 

 

 

 

Mon

12/31

Day within the Octave of the Nativity

Commemoration of St. Silvester I (PC)

Day within a 2nd class octave

 





 

January 2019

 

February 2019

 

 

Tue

1/1

Octave of the Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ

1st class feast

 

Fri

2/1

St. Ignatius (BM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Wed

1/2

Holy Name of Our Lord Jesus Christ

2nd class feast

 

Sat

2/2

Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary

2nd class feast

 

 

Thu

1/3

Feria of Christmastide

4th class feria

 

Sun

2/3

4th Sunday after Epiphany

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

1/4

Feria of Christmastide

4th class feria

 

Mon

2/4

St. Andrew Corsini (BC)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sat

1/5

Saturday of Our Lady

Commemoration of St. Telesphorus (PM)

4th class feria

 

Tue

2/5

St. Agatha (VM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

1/6

Epiphany of Our Lord Jesus Christ

1st class feast

 

Wed

2/6

St. Titus (BC)

Commemoration of St. Dorothy (VM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Mon

1/7

Feria of Epiphanytide

4th class feria

 

Thu

2/7

St. Romuald (Abb)

3rd class feast

 

 

Tue

1/8

Feria of Epiphanytide

4th class feria

 

Fri

2/8

St. John of Matha (C)

3rd class feast

 

 

Wed

1/9

Feria of Epiphanytide

4th class feria

 

Sat

2/9

St. Cyril of Alexandria (BCD)

Commemoration of St. Apollonia (VM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Thu

1/10

Feria of Epiphanytide

4th class feria

 

Sun

2/10

5th Sunday after Epiphany

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

1/11

Commemoration of St. Hyginus (PM)

4th class feria

 

Mon

2/11

Apparition of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Lourdes

3rd class feast

 

 

Sat

1/12

Saturday of Our Lady

4th class feria

 

Tue

2/12

Seven Founders of the Servite Order (Cc)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

1/13

Holy Family

2nd class feast

 

Wed

2/13

Feria

4th class feria

 

 

Mon

1/14

St. Hilary (BD)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

2/14

Commemoration of St. Valentine (PM)

4th class feria

 

 

Tue

1/15

St. Paul the First Hermit (C)

Commemoration of St. Maurus, Abbot

3rd class feast

 

Fri

2/15

Commemoration of Sts. Faustus and Jovita (Mm)

4th class feria

 

 

Wed

1/16

St. Marcellus I, (PM)

3rd class feast

 

Sat

2/16

Saturday of Our Lady

4th class feria

 

 

Thu

1/17

St. Anthony (Abb)

3rd class feast

 

Sun

2/17

Septuagesima Sunday

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

1/18

Commemoration of St. Prisca (VM)

4th class feria

 

Mon

2/18

Commemoration of St. Simeon (BM)

4th class feria

 

 

Sat

1/19

Saturday of Our Lady

Commemoration of Sts. Marius, Martha, Audifax, and Abachum (Mm)

Commemoration of St. Canute (King, M)

4th class feria

 

Tue

2/19

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Sun

1/20

2nd Sunday after the Epiphany

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

2/20

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Mon

1/21

St Agnes (VM)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

2/21

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Tue

1/22

Sts. Vincent and Anastasius (Mm)

3rd class feast

 

Fri

2/22

Chair of St. Peter

Commemoration of St. Paul

2nd class feast

 

 

Wed

1/23

St. Raymund de Pennafort (C)

Commemoration of St. Emerentia (VM)

3rd class feast

 

Sat

2/23

St. Peter Damian (BCD)

3rd class feast

 

 

Thu

1/24

St. Timothy (BM)

3rd class feast

 

Sun

2/24

Sexagesima Sunday

Commemoration of St. Matthias (Ap)

2nd class feast

 

 

Fri

1/25

Conversion of St. Paul

3rd class feast

 

Mon

2/25

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Sat

1/26

St. Polycarp (BM)

3rd class feast

 

Tue

2/26

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Sun

1/27

3rd Sunday after Epiphany

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

2/27

St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows (C)

3rd class feast

 

 

Mon

1/28

St. Peter Nolasco (C)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

2/28

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

 

Tue

1/29

St. Francis de Sales (BCD)

3rd class feast

 





 

 

Wed

1/30

St. Martina (VM)

3rd class feast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thu

1/31

St. John Bosco (C)

3rd class feast

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

March 2019

 

April 2019

 

 

Fri

3/1

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

Mon

4/1

Monday of the 4th week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

 

Sat

3/2

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

Tue

4/2

Tuesday of the 4th week of Lent

Commemoration of St. Francis of Paula (C)

3rd class feria

 

 

Sun

3/3

Quinquagesima Sunday

2nd class feast

 

Wed

4/3

Wednesday of the 4th week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

 

Mon

3/4

St. Casimir of Lithuania (C)

Commemoration of St. Lucius I (PM)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

4/4

Thursday of the 4th week of Lent

Commemoration of St. Isidore (BCD)

3rd class feria

 

 

Tue

3/5

Feria of Septuagesimatide

4th class feria

 

Fri

4/5

Friday of the 4th week of Lent

Commemoration of St. Vincent Ferrer (C)

3rd class feria

 

 

Wed

3/6

Ash Wednesday

1st class feria

 

Sat

4/6

Saturday of the 4th week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

 

Thu

3/7

Thursday after Ash Wednesday

Commemoration of St. Thomas of Aquin (CD)

3rd class feria

 

Sun

4/7

Passion Sunday

1st class Sunday

 

 

Fri

3/8

Friday after Ash Wednesday

Commemoration of St. John of God (C)

3rd class feria

 

Mon

4/8

Monday of Passion Week

3rd class feria

 

 

Sat

3/9

Saturday after Ash Wednesday

Commemoration of St. Frances of Rome (W)

3rd class feria

 

Tue

4/9

Tuesday of Passion Week

3rd class feria

 

 

Sun

3/10

1st Sunday of Lent

1st class Sunday

 

Wed

4/10

Wednesday of Passion Week

3rd class feria

 

 

Mon

3/11

Monday of the 1st week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Thu

4/11

Thursday of Passion Week

Commemoration of St. Leo I (PCD)

3rd class feria

 

 

Tue

3/12

Tuesday of the 1st week of Lent

Commemoration of St. Gregory the Great (PCD)

3rd class feria

 

Fri

4/12

Friday of Passion Week

3rd class feria

 

 

Wed

3/13

Ember Wednesday of Lent

2nd class feria

 

Sat

4/13

Saturday of Passion Week

Commemoration of St. Hermenegild (M)

Commemoration of Our Lady of Sorrows

3rd class feria

 

 

Thu

3/14

Thursday of the 1st week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Sun

4/14

Second Sunday of Passiontide (Palm Sunday)

1st class Sunday

 

 

Fri

3/15

Ember Friday of Lent

2nd class feria

 

Mon

4/15

Holy Monday

1st class feria

 

 

Sat

3/16

Ember Saturday of Lent

2nd class feria

 

Tue

4/16

Holy Tuesday

1st class feria

 

 

Sun

3/17

2nd Sunday of Lent

1st class Sunday

 

Wed

4/17

Holy Wednesday

1st class feria

 

 

Mon

3/18

Monday of the 2nd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Thu

4/18

Maundy Thursday

1st class feast

 

 

Tue

3/19

St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary (C)

Commemoration of the Tuesday of the 2nd week of Lent

1st class feast

 

Fri

4/19

Good Friday

1st class feria

 

 

Wed

3/20

Wednesday of the 2nd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Sat

4/20

Holy Saturday

1st class vigil

 

 

Thu

3/21

Thursday of the 2nd week of Lent

Commemoration of St. Benedict (Abb)

3rd class feria

 

Sun

4/21

Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Easter Sunday)

1st class Sunday

 

 

Fri

3/22

Friday of the 2nd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Mon

4/22

Easter Monday

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Sat

3/23

Saturday of the 2nd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Tue

4/23

Easter Tuesday

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Sun

3/24

3rd Sunday of Lent

1st class Sunday

 

Wed

4/24

Easter Wednesday

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Mon

3/25

Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Commemoration of the Monday of the 3rd week of Lent

1st class feast

 

Thu

4/25

Easter Thursday

Commemoration of the Greater Litanies

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Tue

3/26

Tuesday of the 3rd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Fri

4/26

Easter Friday

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Wed

3/27

Wednesday of the 3rd week of Lent

Commemoration of St. John Damascene (CD)

3rd class feria

 

Sat

4/27

Easter Saturday

Day within a 1st class octave

 

 

Thu

3/28

Thursday of the 3rd week of Lent

Commemoration of St. John Capistran (C)

3rd class feria

 

Sun

4/28

Low Sunday

1st class Sunday

 

 

Fri

3/29

Friday of the 3rd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Mon

4/29

St. Peter of Verona (M)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sat

3/30

Saturday of the 3rd week of Lent

3rd class feria

 

Tue

4/30

St. Catherine of Siena (V)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

3/31

4th Sunday of Lent (‘Laetare’)

1st class Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

May 2019


June 2019

 

 

Wed

5/1

St. Joseph the Worker, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary

1st class feast

 

Sat

6/1

St. Angela Merici (V)

Commemoration of Sts. Marcellinus and Peter (Mm) and St. Erasmus (BM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Thu

5/2

St. Athanasius (BCD)

3rd class feast

 

Sun

6/2

Sunday after the Ascension

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

5/3

Commemoration of St. Alexander (PM), St. Juvenal (BCM), and companions (Mm)

4th class feria

 

Mon

6/3

Feria of Ascensiontide

4th class feria

 

 

Sat

5/4

St. Monica (W)

3rd class feast

 

Tue

6/4

St. Francis Caracciolo (C)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

5/5

2nd Sunday after Easter

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

6/5

St. Boniface (BM)

3rd class feast

 

 

Mon

5/6

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Thu

6/6

St. Norbert (BC)

3rd class feast

 

 

Tue

5/7

St. Stanislaus (BM)

3rd class feast

 

Fri

6/7

Feria of Ascensiontide

4th class feria

 

 

Wed

5/8

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Sat

6/8

Vigil of Pentecost

1st class vigil

 

 

Thu

5/9

St. Gregory Nazianzen (BCD)

3rd class feast

 

Sun

6/9

Pentecost Sunday

1st class feast

 

 

Fri

5/10

St. Antoninius (BC)

Commemoration of Sts. Gordius and Epimachius

3rd class feast

 

Mon

6/10

Pentecost Monday

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Sat

5/11

Sts. Philip and James (Ap)

2nd class feast

 

Tue

6/11

Pentecost Tuesday

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Sun

5/12

3rd Sunday after Easter

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

6/12

Ember Wednesday in Pentecost

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Mon

5/13

St. Robert Bellarmine (BCD)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

6/13

Pentecost Thursday

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Tue

5/14

Commemoration of St. Boniface (M)

4th class feria

 

Fri

6/14

Ember Friday in Pentecost

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Wed

5/15

St. John Baptiste de la Salle (C)

3rd class feast

 

Sat

6/15

Ember Saturday in Pentecost

Day within a first class octave

 

 

Thu

5/16

St. Ubald (BC)

3rd class feast

 

Sun

6/16

Trinity Sunday

1st class feast

 

 

Fri

5/17

St. Paschal Baylon (C)

3rd class feast

 

Mon

6/17

St. Gregory Barbadici (BC)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sat

5/18

St. Venantius (M)

3rd class feast

 

Tue

6/18

St. Ephrem (BCD)

Commemoration of Sts. Mark and Marcellianus (Mm)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

5/19

4th Sunday after Easter

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

6/19

St. Juliana Falconieri (V)

Commemoration of Sts. Gervase and Protase (Mm)

3rd class feast

 

 

Mon

5/20

St. Bernardine of Siena (C)

3rd class feast

 

Thu

6/20

Body of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Corpus Christi)

1st class feast

 

 

Tue

5/21

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Fri

6/21

St. Aloysius Gonzaga (C)

3rd class feast

 

 

Wed

5/22

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Sat

6/22

St. Paulinus (BC)

3rd class feast

 

 

Thu

5/23

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Sun

6/23

2nd Sunday after Pentecost

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

5/24

Feria of Eastertide

4th class feria

 

Mon

6/24

Nativity of St. John the Baptist

1st class feast

 

 

Sat

5/25

St. Gregory VII (PC)

Commemoration of St. Urban I (PM)

3rd class feast

 

Tue

6/25

St. William (Abb)

3rd class feast

 

 

Sun

5/26

5th Sunday after Easter

2nd class Sunday

 

Wed

6/26

Sts. John and Paul (Mm)

3rd class feast

 

 

Mon

5/27

St. Bede the Venerable (CD)

Commemoration of St. John I (PM)

OR:

Rogation Mass

3rd class feast

 

Thu

6/27

Feria after Pentecost

4th class feria

 

 

Tue

5/28

St. Augustine of Canterbury (BC)

OR:

Rogation Mass

3rd class feast

 

Fri

6/28

Vigil of Sts. Peter and Paul

2nd class vigil

 

 

Wed

5/29

Vigil of the Ascension

OR

Rogation Mass

2nd class vigil

 

Sat

6/29

Sts. Peter and Paul (Ap)

1st class feast

 

 

Thu

5/30

Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ

1st class feast

 

Sun

6/30

3rd Sunday after Pentecost

2nd class Sunday

 

 

Fri

5/31

Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary

2nd class feast

 


 

 

 

 




Common of the Feasts of the Blessed Virgin:

Common of the Saints:


Ritual and Votive Masses


Votive Masses:

   A Votive Mass, that is, a Mass for some private devotion or in some special circumstance, may be said when the occasion is of great private or public importance, or on certain weekdays on which no Feast is kept (ferias). The priest may, at his discretion, say any Votive Mass of his choice, or the Daily Mass of the Dead, on any fourth class feria, subject to the prescriptions of the rubrics. Votive Masses on liturgical days of the third class or higher generally require an indult from the Ordinary or the Holy See. The Church permits the celebration of the Mass of any Feast of Our Lord or Our Lady, or any Saint, as a Votive Mass.
   The following Masses are typically said only on special days of the week, or for special circumstances. We give only those Votive Masses which are most generally said.

Votive Masses for Various Occasions


 

Last updated: 25 Dec 2018
Contact the maintainers of this site. Tridentine.Avenger@gmail.com

 

hit counter

View My Stats